How the bill is actually set

The point system nobody explains until after you sign.

One number decides what your family pays for assisted living. It is not the rate on the brochure. It is the price of a point.

Three business days · one written recommendation · a real person on the phone

Same parent. Same 50-point score. Three buildings.

$12 a point$600
$19 a point$950
$25 a point$1,250

$650 a month apart, for identical care, decided by a rate that is printed on nothing you were handed.

How the number is built

After a family signs, a nurse employed by the community evaluates the new resident. Bathing. Dressing. Eating. Moving from a bed to a chair. Each task earns points. The points add up to a score, the score places the resident in a care tier, and the tier sets the monthly charge. Three to five tiers is typical.

That part is defensible. A resident who needs help with four daily tasks costs more to care for than one who needs help with one. Charging accordingly is not a trick. It is arithmetic.

The part that is not defensible is the rate.

Every community prices a point differently, and almost none of them publish what they charge. Twelve dollars a point in one building. Nineteen in another. Twenty-five in a third. A family can tour every place in the county, ask every question they can think of, and still not learn the one figure that sets the bill, because the evaluation that produces the score does not happen until after the contract is signed.

Care assessment worksheet Scored after signing · kept by the community

Tick the tasks your parent needs help with. Categories and weights are illustrative, because every building keeps its own sheet.

    Assessed score 50
    Tier 3 of 4

    The bill behaves like an airline ticket

    A quote of $4,500 covers the apartment and the meal plan. That is the fare. Then the move-in fee lands, with a 2026 median around $3,000. The care tier adds its monthly charge. Medication management runs $300 to $800. A ride to a doctor's appointment costs $25 to $75 each way.

    Nobody is surprised that a checked bag costs extra. The difference is that an airline publishes the baggage fee before you buy the ticket. You can be annoyed by it. You cannot be ambushed by it.

    Statement · month one $19 a point
    Apartment and mealsthe quoted rate$4,500
    Move-in feeonce, 2026 median$3,000
    Care tier50 points at $19$950
    Medication managementrange is $300 to $800$550
    Transportationfive one-way rides at $50$250
    Month one$9,250
    Every month after that$6,250
    Above the quoted number, every month$1,750
    Quoted
    $4,500
    Actual
    $6,250

    An ordinary mid-range case. Rates across the sector are up four to six percent this year, so the gap widens rather than closes.

    A score is not fixed

    There is a second mechanism inside the first, and it is the one that catches families later. Communities re-score, and the policy governing how often, and what triggers it, varies. A parent who declines over a winter moves up a tier without anything being renegotiated. The rate per point has not changed. The point count has. The bill goes up by a few hundred dollars a month, and the family finds out when the statement arrives.

    None of this is concealed. It is simply not offered, and families do not know to ask, because nobody tells them there is a point system at all.

    What to ask, in this order

    Three questions get you most of the picture.

    They only make sense once you understand the system, and by the time most families understand the system they have already signed. That is the whole problem, and it is the job we do.

    Ask 01

    What is the move-in fee?

    Charged once, at signing, and usually not refundable. The national median is around $3,000.

    Ask 02

    What does a point cost?

    The figure that turns the same assessment into $600 a month in one building and $1,250 in another.

    Ask 03

    What is the re-score policy?

    How often the score is revisited, and what triggers it. This is the one that raises the bill a year in.

    What Help Me Choose does with them

    A person calls the three places on your list and asks all three questions. Not a form. Not a portal. Not a request that turns into five sales calls inside ten minutes.

    Then the same team reads the public record on each one. Every federal inspection, deficiency and fine. Nurse hours, staff turnover, and whether those numbers line up with what happens to residents. A community can carry a strong overall star rating that its own inspection history does not support, and federal fines can sit underneath a good score. When that is the case, the report says so.

    What comes back is not a list. It is one recommendation with a name on it, plus a backup in case the first choice has no apartment open. What we would write if it were our own mother.

    Three things we will not do, on purpose:

    • NOTour on your behalf. Whoever walks the building forms the impression, and that should be you.
    • NOSign anything. Signing would make us a party to your contract.
    • NOCall your family without you on the line. A family negotiation is not ours to be inside.

    We produce the information and the recommendation. The decision stays where it started.

    Why the timing is the hard part

    This decision rarely arrives slowly. It comes attached to a hospital discharge. A parent has fallen, or had a stroke, and going home alone is no longer realistic. The discharge planner needs a destination, and the window is measured in days.

    Everything about that situation pushes toward signing whatever has an apartment open. The family is exhausted, often in another state, and negotiating with siblings over the phone. It is the worst possible condition under which to evaluate a contract with an unpublished variable rate inside it. Hospital discharges move to the front of our queue for exactly that reason.

    Twelve dollars a point, or twenty-five. Same parent. Same score. Nobody tells you which one you are signing.

    What information does is remove one specific disadvantage. It will not tell you whether your mother will be happy in a particular building, or whether the aide on the evening shift is kind, which may matter more than everything else combined. Those things cannot be looked up. They have to be lived. But it does stop a family walking into a six-figure decision without the number that sets the bill.

    Get the real number before you sign.

    Your three places called, the public record read, one recommendation in three business days.

    No recommendation in three business days and the $199 goes back. No forms. Excludes weekends, federal holidays, and missing decision-makers.

    Help Me Choose · $199